Bakewell Results For 11 Sep

Date Published: 
16-Sep-2011
Source: 
Guyana Times
Author: 
Guyana Times Staff

Action in the Bakewell nationwide Male and Female Softball, which is being organised by the Guyana Floodlight Softball Cricket Association, continued recently with several teams recording victories.

Among the outstanding individual performances were 103 not out by Krishna Deosaran for Trophy Stall ‘A’ against Lusignan Gopaul Mandir, and Ricky Deonarine’s 5-17 for Floodlights against East Bankers. Below are the summarised scores from the games:

  • Better Hope defeated Speedboat by 4 wickets: Speedboat 114 all out (Khan 3-21); Better Hope 115-6.
  • Buxton Stars defeated Mahaica Creek Princesses by walkover.
  • Celebrity Times defeated Memorex by 8 wickets: Memorex 170-2 (Roy Jaffarally 65, Tony Amerally 48); Celebrity Times 172-2 ( David Luknauth 56*).
  • Challengers defeated Supreme Hawks by 146 runs: Challengers 176-9; Supreme Hawks 30 all out.
  • Defenders defeated Industry Super Kings by 6 wickets: Industry Super Kings 185-6 (M. Chumandart 35, V. Dhaniram 3-34); Defenders 186-5 ( K. Seenarine 55, A. Bacchus 53).
  • Derick Auto Spares won by walkover.
  • Floodlights defeated East Bankers by 22 runs: Floodlights 180-7 (Wayne Jones 33*); East Bankers 158 all out (Ricky Deonarine 5-17).
  • Good Fortuin All Stars ‘A’ defeated Tornado by 104 runs: Good Fortuin All Stars 194-6 (Ryan Persaud 49, A. Mohamed 42, Wazim Sealey 42); Tornado 90 all out (A. Gibson 40).
  • J and J Bengal Tigers defeated Accomplishment by 94 runs: J and J Bengal Tigers 192-3 (R. Jailall 75, S. Persaud 61); Accomplishment 98 all out.
  • Juice Power won by walkover.
  • Little Nine defeated Good Fortuin All Stars ‘B’ by 1 wicket: Good Fortuin All Stars ‘B’ 120 all out; Little Nine 121-8.
  • Ogle/Industry won by walkover.
  • Park Rangers defeated Back Street Warriors by 7 wickets: Back Street Warriors 76 all out; Park Rangers 81-4 (Ryan Singh 25*, Jagdeo 3-40).
  • Rockaway defeated Redemption by 55 runs: Rockaway 120-6 (Davanand Samaroo 61); Redemption 65 all out (Richard Gomes 6-14).
  • RRT Vipers defeated Road Runners by 7 wickets: Road Runners 72 all out (Ganesh Gopaul 3-15); RRT Vipers 73-3.
  • Success Masters defeated Enterprise Legends: Enterprise Legends 198 (P. Dindial 56); Success Masters 199 all out (Vijay Baljit 54).
  • Sweet Angels defeated Annandale Marshon Females by 68 runs: Sweet Angels 148-2 (M. Benn 70); Annandale Marshon Females 80-7.
  • Trappers defeated Bel Air by 5 wickets: Bel Air 79 all out (K. Williams 6-15); Trappers 81- 5.
  • Trophy Stall ‘A’ defeated Lusignan Gopaul Mandir by 98 runs: Trophy Stall ‘A’ 240-2 (Khrishna Deosaran 103*); Lusignan Gopaul Mandir 142 all out (Mark Harold 4-20).
  • Trophy Stall ‘B’ defeated GPOC by 9 wickets: GPOC 94 all out (R. Smith 47, P. Bukhan 3-4, C. Ramnarine 3-27); Trophy Stall ‘B’ 100-1 (D. Deosaran 52*).
  • Underdogs defeated Ariel Divas by 19 runs: Underdogs 93-1 (Shaneeza Ramsaywack 40*, L. Edwards 30); Ariel Divas 74-3.
  • Young Achievers Female defeated Enterprise Stars by 3 wickets: Enterprise Stars 105-5; Young Achievers Female 106-7.
  • Young Guns defeated North American Spares by 5 wickets: North American Spares 103 all out (Benjamin 33); Young Guns 104-5 (David Alli 25).

The competition will continue on Sunday.