Two Schoolboys Called To Trials

Date Published: 
12-Jan-1967
Source: 
Guyana Graphic
Author: 
Guyana Graphic Staff

GUYANA’S cricket selectors yesterday announced the names of 31 players invited to take part in trial matches in preparation for the Shell Shield regional tournament, starting next month.

Lal Munilall 1967Lall Munilall, one of two Berbice schoolboys invited to the trials for the Shell series.

Those invited are: Rohan Kanhai (unattached); Basil Butcher, Vincent Mayers (Mackenzie); Lance Gibbs, Clive Lloyd, Colin Wiltshire, Vibert Durjan, Richard Blair, Carlyle Miller (DCC); Stephen Comacho (GCC); Rex Collymore, Egbert Chan (MSC); Winston English, Ovid Glasgow (Police); Deonarine Biscessar, C. Munilall (GYO); E. Mohamed (EICC); Joe Solomon, Claude St. John (EBE); Lloyd Cornelius, Leyland Stewart, Jeff 'Reds' Murray (BGCC); Randolph Ramnarace, Rahumat Ali, Roy Fredericks, Burlin Saheed, Sydney Jackman, Isaac Surienarine, Romel Etwaroo, Alvin Kalicharran, Lall Munilall (Berbice).

Included in the list are two schoolboys from Berbice, Alvin Kalicharran and Lall Munillal, both of whom participated in the regional schoolboys' series last year. Also included are a number of new-comers -  all-rounder Deonarine Biscessar and wicket-keeper C. Munilall of Gandhi Youth Organisation, DCC fast bowler Richard Blair, and East Bank Estates all-rounder Claude St. John.

The selectors, however, dropped a bombshell by omitting opening batsmen W. 'Bud' Lee of Cosmos Sports Club and 16-year-old George Robinson of Queen’s College and leg-spinner Mohandas of Berbice from the list. Lee and Robinson, both lefthanders, reached 1,082 and 1,017 runs respectively In the Northcote Cup competition last season.

The selectors stated that practice matches will start as soon as the weather permits and they are making arrangements for the services of Mr. Fitz Miller, Physical Education officer, to hold physical training classes for the players.

Meanwhile, the revised fixtures for the Shell series are:

  • February 9-13: Trinidad vs Jamaica, in Jamaica.
  • February 9-13: Barbados vs Leeward Is., in Leewards.
  • February 16-20: Windward Is vs Trinidad, in Trinidad.
  • February 22-25: Barbados vs Trinidad in Trinidad,
  • February 28-March 3: Barbados vs Guyana in Guyana.
  • March 16-20: Jamaica vs Leeward Is., in Leewards.
  • March l5-18: Guyana vs Windward Is., in Windwards.
  • March 22-27: Jamaica vs Barbados, in Barbados.
  • March 22-27: Guyana vs Trinidad, in Guyana.
  • March 30-April 3: Jamaica vs Guyana, in Guyana.